Aberdeen Community Concert Association
 
2017-2018 Season
Tickets
Past Seasons
About
Contact
Home
 
facebook
Visit us on Facebook
History

Click on highlighted links below for more information.

2016-17 Season
The Glenn Miller Orchestra
The Kat Trio - Russian piano trio
South Dakota Jazz Festival Concert
The Equinox Little Big Band
Tenoré - Classic Tenor Pop/Op Trio

2015-16 Season
Shrine Chanters
Stringfever

Tonic Sol-fa
South Dakota Jazz Festival Concert
The Diamonds Present "Bandstand Boogie!"
The Young Irelanders

2014-15 Season
Presidio Brass, Sounds of Cinema
Tonic Sol Fa Christmas Concert
South Dakota Jazz Festival
Simply Sinatra, Steve Lippia's Tribute to Frank Sinatra

2013-14 Season
An evening with Hal Linden
The Duo “2” (Peter H. Bloom, flute & Mary Jane Rupert, piano)
Street Corner Symphony, a cappella ensemble
South Dakota Jazz Festival Concert
Jesse Lynch’s Jazz 101, jazz piano trio
New York Brass Arts Trio

2012-13 Season
The Glenn Miller Orchestra
Yana Riznik, pianist
SD Jazz Festival
The Abrams Brothers

2011-12 Season
The American Tenors
NSU Jazz Festival Concert
Hector Olivera, solo organ
Edgar Cruz: Guitarist Extraordinaire

2010-11 Season
Celtic Blaze, dance, story-telling and music
Greg Giannascoli, marimbist and percussionist
Trio con Brio Copenhagen, chamber ensemble
Daniel Narducci, baritone

2009-2010 Season
George Winston, pianist
Daniel Rodriguez, America’s Beloved Tenor, “The Singing Policeman” with Piano
Byron Stripling Quartet, Byron Stripling’s Classic Jazz Quartet
Hunt Family Fiddlers, 8-Member Hunt Family Featuring Fiddles and Footwork

2008-2009 Season
The Claremont Trio – Emily Bruskin (violin), Julia Bruskin (cello) and Donna Kwong (piano)
Christopher Johnson – guitar
Repertory Dance Theatre – in partnership with the Aberdeen Area Arts Council
Side Street Strutters – Dixieland Jazz Ensemble
The Swingle Singers

2007-2008 Season
The Celtic Tenors
Davide Cabassi, pianist
French Chamber Orchestra
Jeni Fleming Acoustic Trio – jazz vocalist with saxophone/guitar, acoustic bass

2006-2007 Season
Baystreet Brass Works
4 Score – vocal ensemble performing Broadway Music
Time for Three – string trio
Glenn Miller Orchestra – Big Band

2005-2006 Season
Quartetto Gelato
Cristiana Pegoraro – pianist
Susan Egan – soprano
Edgar Cruz – guitar
The Coats – acapella male vocal ensemble

2004-2005 Season
Vego String Quartet
Woods Tea Company – folk music
3 Hits and A Miss – vocal ensemble
Side Street Strutters – Dixieland Jazz ensemble
Alpin Hong – pianist

2003-2004 Season
Boston Brass
Smith and Adams – guitar and cello
Michi Wiancko – violin
Scott Kirby – ragtime piano
Overholt & Velta – vocal duo

2002-2003 Season
Alborada – music from Mexico
SD Symphony Chamber Orchestra – with Susan VanDover as guest soloist
Dancing on Common Ground
Kari Paludon – soprano
Proteus 7 – instrumental ensemble

2001-2002 Season
Three Mo’ Tenors
Stuart Weber – guitar
The Amelia Trio – piano, violin, cello
Max Levinson – piano
Galaxy Trio –

2000-2001 Season
The Limeliters
Douglas Webster/Lincoln Mayorga – baritone voice and piano
South Dakota Symphony
I Love NY and the Light of Broadway – vocal ensemble
Joe Burgstaller – trumpet

1999-2000 Season
Tribute to a Century
The Johnson Sisters – cello and piano
Boston Brass
Side Street Strutters – Dixieland Jazz Ensemble

1998-1999 Season
Side Street Strutters Jazz Band
South Dakota Symphony
Carl Peterson – folksinger
Kwon Sisters – violin and piano

(The Side Street Strutters were snowed out and performed as part of the 1999-2000 Season.)

1997-1998 Season
Grossman Duo – violin and piano
Mary Burt – soprano
Lessack & O’Brien – the music of Broadway – vocal duo
Khenany – music of Latin America

1996-1997 Season
Markham & Broadway – duo pianist
Carrol McLaughlin – harp
Black Mountain Male Chorus of Wales
Epic Brass

1995-1996 Season
Riverboat Ragtime Revue
Frederic Chiu – pianist
Harlem Spiritual Ensemble
San Francisco Saxophone Quartet

1994-1995 Season
Rhythm and Brass
Linda Maxey – marimba
Tricia Park – violin
Bulgarian Children’s Choir
Irina Chukovsky – pianist

1993-1994 Season
San Francisco Saxophone Quartet
Empire Brass
Cantabile – male vocal quartet
LeLand Chen – violin

1992-1993 Season
Paratore Brothers – duo pianists
Tony Sandler in “The True Spirit of Christmas”
Vancouver Wind Trio
Red River Dance & Performing Company

1991-1992 Season
Moscow Balalaikas
The Essex Quartet – strings
Lincoln Mayorga – pianist
Dallas Brass

1990-1991 Season
Dallas Brass
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
Ware-Patterson Duo – flute and guitar
Broadway Celebration

1989-1990 Season
Slovenian Mastersingers of Yugoslavia
Weekley & Arganbright – duo pianists
Klara Wuertz – pianist
Ballet Oregon
Atlantic Brass Quintet

1988-1989 Season
Leland Chen – violinist
Swingle Singers
Alexandria Quintet
Leonid Kusman – pianist

1987-1988 Season
Quintet of the Americas
Royale Trio
Toccatas and Flourishes
Empire Brass
Capon & Otey – duo vocalists

1986-1987 Season
Orlando String Quartet
Jeffrey Siegel – pianist
Leland Chen – violinist
Pacific Ballet Theatre
New York Vocal Arts Ensemble

1985-1986 Season
Harvey Pittel Sax Quartet
DeFalla Guitar Trio
William Hall Chorale
Dukes of Dixieland

1984-1985 Season
Empire Brass Quintet
Scandiafestival
Chanticleer
Czech Chamber Soloist
Vinia Tsopelas – pianist

1983-1984 Season
Nashville Music Express
Evelyn Elsing – cellist
Gary Lakes – tenor
Nevada Dance Theatre
Emily Mitchell – harpist

1982-1983 Season
Norman Luboff Choir
Stecher & Horowitz – duo pianists
Aspen Soloists
“Words & Music” with Robert Carpenter
Brenda Boozer – mezzo  soprano

1981-1982 Season
Eastern Opera Theater performing Merry Widow
Toccatas and Flourishes – Richard Morris, organ; Martin Berinbaum, trumpet
Gail Robinson & William Walker
Gil Morgenstern - violinist
Thomas Lorango - pianist
C.C. Ryder - balladeer

1980-1981 Season
William Carter Dance Ensemble
Texas Boys Choir of Fort Worth
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra of Budapest
Brio Trio
Enrico Di Guiseppe – tenor

1979-1980 Season
Max Morath – ragtime pianist
Richard Thomas Theatre Ballet
Glinka Chorus
Serenade

1978-1979 Season
“Die Fledermaus”
Grant & Winn
Janacek Chamber Orchestra
Ballet Folclorico Nacional
Kathleen Battle
Enrico DiGuiseppe – tenor

1977-1978 Season
New deCormier Singers
John Alexander
Ransom Wilson’s Virtuosi Wind Quintet
Dubrovnik Festival Orchestra
The Ronnie Brown Trio
Kathleen Battle

1976-1977 Season
New Christy Minstrels
Canadian Opera performing La Boheme
Danzas Venezuelas
Beaux Arts Trio
Michael Ponti

1975-1976 Season
1776! – the Broadway Musical
Broadway Hit Parade
James Scheja
Jorge Morel
New York Brass Quintet

1974-1975 Season
Six Stars of Ballet
Stecher & Horowitz – duo pianists
Festival Orchestra of Buenos Aires
Simon Estes
Texas Boys Choir

1973-1974 Season
Lawrence Foster
Longstreth & Escosa
Eglevsky Ballet
The Young Americans
Virgil Fox

1972-1973 Season
Goldovsky Opera performing Rigoletto
Dorian Woodwind Quintet
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Lee Evans Trio
Donald Gramm

1971-1972 Season
Orchestra Michelangelo di Firenze
Royal Winnepeg Ballet
DeCormier Singers
Karan Armstrong
Joerg Demus

1970-1971 Season
Olaeta Basque Festival
Thomas Schumacher
Canadian Opera Company
Eastman Quartet
Ronald Holgate

1969-1970 Season
Indianpolis Symphony
Whit-lo Singers
William Walker
Howard and Patricia Barr

1968-1969 Season
Roger Wagner Chorale
Chamber Symphony of Philadelphia
Johannesen and Nelsova
Romaros Quartet
James Dick – pianist

1967-1968 Season
Richard Tucker – tenor
Manhattan Pops Orchestra
Lili Kraus – pianist
Charles Trager – violinist
Men of Song

1966-1967 Season
Norman Luboff Choir
Indianapolis Symphony
Minneapolis Symphony Brass Ensemble
Lili Chookasian – contralto
Grant Johannesen – pianist

1965-1966 Season
LeGrande Ballet Classique de France
Goldovsky Opera
Don Shirley Trio
Rabinof’s – violin and piano duo

1964-1965 Season
Robert Decormier Folk Singers
Indianapolis Symphony
Sandor Konya
New York Brass Quintet
David Bar-Illan – pianist

1963-1964 Season
Goldovsky Opera performing Tosca
Bandstand USA
Leonard Rose – cellist
Ralph Votapek – pianist

1962-1963 Season
Minneapolis Symphony
Royal Winnepeg Ballet
Gloria Davey
Theodore Lettvin

1961-1962 Season
Belafonte Singers
St. Louis Symphony
Whittemore and Lowe
Albert DaCosta – tenor
Eric Friedman – violinist

1960-1961 Season
Chicago Opera Ballet
Temianka Little Symphony
Entremont
William Warfield
New York Concert Trio

1959-1960 Season
New Orleans Philharmonic – 80 piece orchestra
Hilda Gueden
The Chanticleers – male quartet
Leon Fleisher – pianist

1958-1959 Season
Bambi Lynn and Rod Alexander
Todd Duncan
Mr. Demus
The Festival of Song

1957-1958 Season
Indianapolis Symphony
Vienna Boys Choir
Stecker and Horowitz (duo pianists)

1956-1957 Season
Leontyne Prive
Jacob Latenier
Roger Wagner Corale
Eger Players

1955-1956 Season
Leonard Warren
Wing Victory Chorus
Iva Kitchell (dancer) substituted for Berliner Kammer
Jean Graham – piano
Julian Olvesky – violin

1954-1955 Season
Alexandra Danilova Ensemble                                                      
Madame Butterfly (in English)
American Piano Trio
Griller String Quartet
Jean Madeira – mezzo soprano

1953-1954 Season
Ana Maria’s Spanish Ballet                                                           
Saint Louis Sinfonietta                                                      
Thomas L. Thomas                                                            
Gina Bachauer                                                                                           
Adele Addison & Lawrence Winters                    

1952-1953 Season
Fred Waring 
Isaac Stern - violin                                                                         
Ferrante & Teicher 
Robert Rounseville - tenor                                    

© 2017 Aberdeen Community Concert Association. All Rights Reserved. Site by GLAS Consulting.
Gene Morsching, President - Box 426, Aberdeen, SD 57402-0426
For more information, contact us at 605-226-2452 or info@aberdeencommunityconcerts.org.
Live On Stage